Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: www.fitxems.com.au

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) details how Fit X EMS and its related entities (“Fit X EMS” or “we”) upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).
This Privacy Policy for Fit X EMS outlines what personal information of yours be collected, held, used and/or disclosed and how you can assess the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate
personal information and how to opt-out of receiving communications from Fit X EMS.

Personal Information

Personal information may be requested for a variety of reasons, including but not limited to; enabling Fit X EMS to provide a service, recommendation and or product that may be requested by a member or prospective member, or to update information presently held on file . An individual is not obliged to provide their personal information to Fit X EMS however, failure to provide certain information, it may not be possible for Fit X EMS and related entities to provide any service/product to the individual.
Fit X EMS may collect the following information below:
Full Name
Date of Birth
Mobile contact and email details
Emergency contact person
Bank account and/or credit card details
Payment history
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
Sensitive information*

Where possible, Fit X EMS may collect your personal information directly from you. Fit X EMS may also obtain personal information from you via the website www.Fit X EMS.com.au booking platform, local area marketing, external promotional activities, competitions and events.

Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to Fit X EMS about their physical and mental health and well being.
Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to you. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Fit X EMS, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

What We Use Your Information For

Fit X EMS will only use and disclose your personal information so we can provide you with the services you have requested as well as for the following directly related secondary purposes:
Managing your account with Fit X EMS
To improve our products and services
Send promotional emails and SMS (short message services) to you about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or mobile number that you have provided**
Contact you for market research purposes . We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.**
To customise the Fit X EMS website according to your interests
We may provide your information to our third-party partners for marketing or promotional purposes provided we first have your consent
Fit X EMS will never sell your information.

Information Disclosure

Fit X EMS may disclose your personal information to third parties including its franchisees for the purpose for which it collects it. That is Fit X EMS will only disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of providing Fit X EMS services and products to you or other directly related secondary purposes as set out above. Fit X EMS may otherwise disclose your personal information with your consent or if it is required or authorised by law.
Fit X EMS may disclose your personal information to third-party services providers overseas . However, where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will also take adequate measures to ensure that your personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our instructions for the purposes described above. By providing Fit X EMS with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information.

Marketing

Where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our other products or services or third parties. At any time you may opt-out of receiving this marketing material by contacting Fit X EMS by emailing your local studio. Your consent to receiving this information will remain current until you notify Fit X EMS otherwise.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent the loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online .
However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should, therefore, take special care in deciding what information you send to Fit X EMS via email.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies (Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve the Fit X EMS website in order to tailor it to customer needs . We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.
We also use Google cookies for remarketing to advertise online.

How does our remarketing activity affect you?

When you visit the Fit X EMS website, our web server will drop a cookie on your browser
If you leave the Fit X EMS website to visit another website which is part of the Google network, you may be served our ad
The remarketing cookie will be valid for 30 days.
You can remove our remarketing cookie by deleting your Internet browsing history and clearing your cookies. This can be done through the tools/settings function of your Internet browser.

Overall, cookies help Fit X EMS provide you with a better Fit X EMS website, by enabling Fit X EMS to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not . A cookie, however, does not give Fit X EMS access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share.

It is important to understand you may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Fit X EMS website. You can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings. Alternatively, you can opt-out of a third-party vendors use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Fit X EMS and Links to Other Websites

The Fit X EMS website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily . However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Right of Access and Storage

Fit X EMS takes all reasonable measures to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep the information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers (if in digital format), or in locked areas (if in hardcopy format). These repositories are protected in controlled facilities. Fit X EMS employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Fit X EMS. Fit X EMS will only permit authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority .
Fit X EMS will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as applicable or once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, Fit X EMS may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship has expired. In this case, your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Under no circumstances will we sell clients’ information. The only time information is disclosed to a third party is when it is related to the provision and/or improvement of services or if we are required to do so by Australian law. In both cases these entities meet with strict guidelines to preserve clients’ privacy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.